Tutorialspoint

Privacy Policy

We, Tutorials Point India Limited (hereinafter referred to as we" "our" or "us" in this Privacy Statement), value the basic standard trust and ensure our firm commitment to your privacy and Personal Information (“Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that We may collect from You and explained in this document). This is the reason we ensure highest standard of Secure Experience from any availment of services and Transactions on our Website/Application.

This Privacy Policy provides information about what personal information we collect from you and how we use that information. Under this privacy policy, “Website” shall mean and refer to www.tutorix.com which is an official website of Tutorials Point India Limited giving information related to Tutorix App, other products and some demo content of Tutorials Point India Limited and “Application/Tutorix App/Tutorix” shall mean and refer to a Mobile App which has been developed by us and which can be installed on User Android and IOS Mobile device.

In order to endow you with our uninterrupted use of services, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. To enhance better protection of your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

All the users of Tutorix Website and App are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully. Please note that by mere browsing, searching or/and use of the www.tutorix.com (App and Website), you expressly agree to our use to the collection, storage and use of information and conditional disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies to data we collect from all the users of our websites, Application, products & services.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at contact@tutorix.com

Any capitalized words used henceforth shall have the meaning accorded to them under this agreement. further, all heading used herein are only for the purpose of arranging the various provisions of the agreement in any manner. neither the user nor the creaters of this privacy policy may use the heading to interpret the provisions contained within it in any manner.

1. Collection of Personal Information or/and other Information:

As part of the registration/activation process for using our products/services collect personal information about you.

We commit to respecting your online privacy data. We further recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. Information that is considered personal about you by us includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number, school detail or other contact information.

In order to register at Tutorix Website or Tutorix App, you are required to provide the following information which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name and Father Name;
  • User name and Password;
  • DOB;
  • E-mail address and Mobile number;
  • School Name;
  • Class, subject and syllabus details;
  • Demographic information (like your zip code/pin code)
  • Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.)
  • Information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information.

Tutorials Point collects the above mentioned data with sole reason of providing safe, smooth and secure experience. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, cookies and your IP address.

If you intend to purchase an activation to use the complete service over Tutorix App then you will have to provide Banking details/Credit Card Detail/Debit Card Detail. Though we do not store any Banking details/Credit Card Detail/Debit Card Detail in our database and it will be used at the payment gateway directly. So, before making any payment transaction we recommend you to refer to the concerned policies at the payment gateway website.

You also provide us information when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, taking quizzes, creating notes. Tutorix App keep synching all such information with the www.tutorix.com webserver. This information is collected to provide a better analysis of your activities and to resolve your doubts you raise through the Tutorix App.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

2. Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. We request the users to check their terms and privacy policy before providing any of your card credentials.

3. Use of Personal and other Information

We use personal information to provide you pleasant and safe user experience from time to time based on your preferences, like and choices. We may also use your personal information to resolve disputes if any; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service experience; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect you against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the availment of our products and services.

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

We may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information to personalize drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties; however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

We will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

4. Sharing of Personal Information

Tutorials Point will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a financial transaction with you. Tutorials Point does not rent, sell or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personal identifiable information to third parties for availment of the services we shall share such information and details which is necessary to provide chosen services of the third party to our Tutorials Point empanelled business associates and partners. Tutorials Point may, however, share consumer information on an aggregate with its partners or third parties where it deems necessary on account of legal obligation and not otherwise. In addition, Tutorials Point may share this information to the government agencies to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, for violations of the our terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration/activation with us.

5. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us in general, after setting up an account as subscriber.

If you want to remove your contact information from all our site lists and newsletters, please visit our site and unsubscribe with mentioning your email id.

6. Control of your Credentials

When you sign up to our Website or Tutorix App, you will also be asked to enter a mobile number and choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your mobile number and password you use to login into the Tutorix App or Website. It is important that you protect it against unauthorized access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services.

You agree not to use the account, username, email address or password of another Member at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share this information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password and therefore should review each third party's privacy policy. You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password, including fees. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any consistent unauthorized use of your account or access to your password even after changing it.

7. Payment Gateway Security Terms

The following terms and conditions apply to all online payments made to Tutorials Point (India) Limited. All customers using the online payment facility are requested to please read them carefully before making any online payment. By using the online payments facility you accept these terms and conditions.

Tutorials Point (India) Limited is only providing a link to the Payment Gateway Service provider or the Bank which will enable customers to pay online. For your convenience, this page may contain certain hyperlinks to other pages as well as to websites. We recommend that you check the terms and conditions, privacy policy of each website you visit, or link from, you pay before initiating for any payment.

If any Payment Gateway Service Provider or Bank imposes any taxes or charges, the same shall be added in total while paying and shall be borne by the customer; all payments will be processed on the basis of the information that you provide. Once the payment has been confirmed online, you will be given a transaction number. Please note the transaction number and quote in any queries about the payment.

8. Access To / Modify your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Application/Services/Website/products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. If you want to update/modify your contact details such as email ID, address, you may update the same by logging into your user account. We further suggest our users to keep changing/updating their password frequently to avoid any unauthorized use of your account by others.

9. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is Google’s powerful and widely used traffic analytics tool that allows website owners to get deep and real time insight into how their site is being used, how much, and by whom.

Our website www.tutorix.com uses Google Analytics to measure site traffic, visitor behavior, and to improve delivery of services. To understand the information shared with Google, how it is processed, and how you can control the information collected by Google on www.tutorialspoint.com, visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

10. Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

11. Privacy Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to change the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy from time to time as we deem fit, without any intimation to you, and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any amendment to these terms.

You are therefore advised to re-read our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Should it be that you do not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the Terms, you may terminate your use of our Product & Services immediately.

12. Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/products/Website. By registering with us , you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

13. Grievance Officer

In compliance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. K Rajamani Kanteswar Rao
TUTORIALS POINT (INDIA) LIMITED
Address: 4th Floor, INCOR 9 Building, Kavuri Hills,
Madhapur, Hyderabad, Telangana, India - 500081
Phone: +91-9052935566
Email: raja.rao@tutorialspoint.com
Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)

14. Contact Information

If you have further doubt about the policy which we may not covered here then please contact us at contact@tutorix.com